Past lecturers

Below is an alphabetically order list of the lecturers who delivered a lecture in the past years of the Summer School of Linguistics:


Shanley Allen (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern; 2016)

Harald Baayen (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen; 2018)

Peter Bakker (Aarhus University; 2016)

Colin Bannard (University of Liverpool, UK; 2017)

Jana Bašnáková (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen; 2013)

Štefan Beňuš (Constantine the Philosopher University; 2011, 2015)

Neil Bermel (University of Sheffield; 2013)

Jan Bičovský (Charles University, Prague; 2010, 2014)

Sandra Birzer (Universität Regensburg; 2012)

Petr Biskup (Universität Leipzig; 2011)

Denisa Bordag (Universität Leipzig; 2009, 2013, 2017)

Stefan Bordag (Max Planck Institut für ethnologische Forschung in Halle; 2009)

James Brand (Lancaster University; 2018)

Václav Březina (Lancaster University; 2014)

Markéta Caravolas (Bangor University; 2011)

Kateřina Chládková (University of Amsterdam; 2014; Charles University, Prague; Institute of Psychology, Czech Academy of Sciences; 2019)

Jan Chromý (Charles University, Prague; 2010, 2011, 2012, 2019)

Harald Clahsen (University of Potsdam; 2017)

Václav Cvrček (Charles University, Prague; 2019)

Radek Čech (University of Ostrava; 2011, 2012)

Jaroslav David (University of Ostrava; 2013)

Doug Davidson (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences; 2009; Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language, 2011)

Dan Dediu (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen; 2016)

Filip Děchtěrenko (Charles University, Prague; 2017)

Linda Doleži (Masaryk University in Brno; 2007)

Jakub Dotlačil (University of California Santa Cruz; 2011, 2015)

Tomáš Duběda (Charles University, Prague; 2016)

Pavel Duda (University of South Bohemia; 2018)

Ondřej Dufek (Institute of the Czech language, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; 2019)

Michael Dunn (Uppsala Universitet; 2015)

Viktor Elšík (Charles University, Prague; 2009, 2010, 2019)

Dan Faltýnek (Palacký university in Olomouc; 2007, 2014)

Igor Farkaš (Univerzita Komenského, Bratislava; 2010)

Beate Feldmeier (Universität Regensburg; 2011)

Eva Filippová (Charles University, Prague; 2008, 2013)

Monique Flecken (MPI for Psycholinguistics; 2019)

Mirjam Fried (Institute of the Czech Language, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; 2009, 2010; Charles University, Prague; 2013)

Daniel Frynta (Charles University, Prague; 2012)

Josef Fulka (Charles University, Prague; 2016)

Gareth Gaskell (University of York; 2018)

David Gil (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology; 2014)

Adriana Hanulíková (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen; 2008, 2009; Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language, 2011)

Jonathan Harrington (Universität München; 2013)

Martin Haspelmath (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena; 2016)

Jan Havlíček (Charles University, Prague; 2015)

Jana Häussler (Universität Leipzig; 2018)

Peter Indefrey (Universität Düsseldorf; 2018)

Zuzana Jagerčíková (Charles University, Prague; 2011)

Jiří Janák (Charles University, Prague; 2012)

Tom Juzek (Nuance Communications; 2018)

Svetlana Kapalková (Comenius University in Bratislava; 2010)

Maciej Karpiński (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań; 2015)

Vera Kempe (Abertay University; 2018)

Emmanuel Keuleers (Ghent University; 2015)

Emmerich Kelih (Universität Wien; 2013)

Christina Kim (University of Kent; 2019)

Luděk Knittl (University of Sheffield; 2010)

Zuzana Komrsková (Charles University, Prague; 2019)

Anetta Kopecka (Université Lyon 2; 2015)

Grzegorz Krajewski (University of Manchester; 2012)

František Kratochvíl (Hong Kong Baptist University; 2009)

Tomáš Kubík (Faculty hospital Královské Vinohrady; 2007)

Petr Kubiš (formerly Charles University, Prague; 2012)

Ivona Kučerová (McMaster University, Hamilton; 2008)

František Kuminiak (formerly Johns Hopkins University; 2009)

Anežka Kuzmičová (Stockholm University; 2014)

Bob Ladd (University of Edinburg; 2018)

Eva Lehečková (Charles University, Prague; 2011)

Helena Lehečková (University of Helsinki; 2011)

Nick Lester (Universität Zürich; 2019)

Natalia Levshina (University of Leipzig; 2017)

František Lichtenberk (University of Auckland; 2010)

Ágnes Lukács (Budapest University of Technology and Economics; 2013, 2016)

Jiří Lukavský (Institute of Psychology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; 2008)

David Lukeš (Charles University, Prague; 2016)

Magdalena Łuniewska (University of Warsaw; 2017)

Ján Mačutek (Comenius University in Bratislava; 2012, 2015)

Pavel Machač (Charles University, Prague; 2012)

Asifa Majid (Radboud University Nijmegen; 2016)

Anna Marzecová (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences; 2014)

Danielle Matthews (University of Sheffield; 2017)

Srdan Medimorec (University of Sheffield; 2018)

Lucie Medová (University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice; 2009)

Petar Milin (University of Sheffield; 2017)

Kateřina Milotová (Universität Regensburg; 2011)

Chris Montgomery (University of Sheffield; 2019)

Emma Moore (University of Sheffield; 2019)

Pieter Muysken (Radboud University Nijmegen; 2019)

Andriy Myachykov (Northumbria University; 2017)

Marek Nagy (Palacký university in Olomouc; 2007)

Tereza Nekovářová (Institute of Physiology, Czech Academy of Sciences; 2014)

Roman Neruda (Institute of Computer Science, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; 2013)

Radek Ocelák (Charles University, Prague; 2013)

Richard Ogden (University of York; 2010)

Mitsuhiko Ota (University of Edinburgh; 2008, 2019)

Andrea Pešková (Universität Hamburg; 2015)

Vladimír Petkevič (Charles University, Prague; 2011)

Václav Jonáš Podlipský (Palacký university in Olomouc; 2012)

Kamila Polišenská (City University London; 2010)

Eric Postma (Tilburg University; 2012)

Marie Postma (née Nilsenová) (Tilburg University; 2010, 2012)

Michael Ramscar (University Tübingen; 2017)

Gabriela Seidlová Málková (Charles University, Prague; 2013)

Barbara Mertins (née Schmiedtová) (Universität Heidelberg; 2007, 2009)

Barbora Skarabela (University of Edinburgh; 2008, 2016)

Radek Skarnitzl (Charles University, Prague; 2008, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2019)

Daniela Slančová (University of Presov in Prešov; 2010)

Rachel Smith (University of Glasgow; 2008, 2017)

Filip Smolík (Institute of Psychology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2018, 2019)

Elisa Sneed German (Aix-Marseille Université; 2015)

James Sneed German (Aix-Marseille Université; 2015)

Krzysztof Stroński (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań; 2014)

Jakub Szewczyk (Uniwersytet Jagielloński; 2015)

Radek Šimík (Universität Potsdam; 2010, 2012, 2014)

Jan Štěpánek (Charles University, Prague; 2013)

Kamil Štumpf (Universität Leipzig; 2012)

Knut Tarald Taraldsen (University of Tromsø; 2010)

Janneke ter Beek (Utrecht University; 2011)

Ondřej Tichý (Charles University, Prague; 2019)

Joanna Ut-seong Sio (Hong Kong Baptist University; 2009)

Norbert Vaněk (University of York; 2013)

Shravan Vasishth (University of Potsdam; 2017)

João Verissimo (Universität Potsdam; 2018)

Virve-Anneli Vihman (University of Tartu; 2016)

Julián Villegas (University of the Basque Country; 2012)

Jan Volín (Charles University, Prague; 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012)

Wei-lun Lu (Masaryk University in Brno; 2014)

Thomas Weskott (Universität Göttingen; 2011)

James Wilson (University of Leeds; 2012)

Lukáš Zádrapa (Charles University, Prague; 2016)

Jordan Zlatev (Lund University; 2017)