SSoL 2010

The 4th Summer School of Linguistics took place from 14 to 20 August 2010 in Dačice, Czech Republic. It was financially supported by the Faculty of Arts, Charles University, Prague.


Sa 14/08

10:00–11:10 ARRIVAL

11:20–12:30 ARRIVAL

14:00–15:10 Knittl: Slovesa pohybu v češtině a jejich osvojování z pohledu kognitivní lingvistiky

15:20–16:30 Knittl: Slovesa pohybu v češtině a jejich osvojování z pohledu kognitivní lingvistiky

17:00–18:10 Chromý: Synestézie v češtině

18:20–19:30 Chromý: Synestézie v češtině


Su 15/08

10:00–11:10 Farkaš: Jazyk a ukotvená kognícia

11:20–12:30 Farkaš: Jazyk a ukotvená kognícia

14:00–15:10 Bičovský: Realismus vs. formalismus rekonstrukce a problém vnitřní rekonstrukce

15:20–16:30 FREE TIME

17:00–18:10 Farkaš: Konekcionistické modelovanie akvizície jazyka

18:20–19:30 Farkaš: Konekcionistické modelovanie akvizície jazyka


Mo 16/08

10:00–11:10 FREE TIME

11:20–12:30 FREE TIME

14:00–15:10 Taraldsen: Building verbs

15:20–16:30 Taraldsen: Building verbs

17:00–18:10 Ogden: The phonetics of conversation

18:20–19:30 Ogden: The phonetics of conversation


Tu 17/08

10:00–11:10 Ogden: The phonetics of conversation

11:20–12:30 Ogden: The phonetics of conversation

14:00–15:10 Lichtenberk: Language description and typology I

15:20–16:30 Lichtenberk: Language description and typology I

17:00–18:10 Nilsenová: Kopírování a konvergence v jazykové interakci

18:20–19:30 Nilsenová: Individuální rozdíly v interpretaci řečového signálu


We 18/08

10:00–11:10 Fried: Introduction to grammaticalization

11:20–12:30 Fried: Constructionalization

14:00–15:10 FREE TIME

15:20–16:30 FREE TIME

17:00–18:10 FREE TIME

18:20–19:30 FREE TIME


Th 19/08

10:00–11:10 Lichtenberk: Language description and typology II

11:20–12:30 Lichtenberk: Language description and typology II

14:00–15:10 WORKSHOPS:

A) fonetický

B) psycholingvistický

C) kontaktový

15:20–16:30 WORKSHOPS:

A) fonetický

B) psycholingvistický

C) kontaktový

17:00–18:10 WORKSHOPS:

A) fonetický

B) psycholingvistický

C) kontaktový

18:20–19:30 WORKSHOPS:

A) fonetický

B) psycholingvistický

C) kontaktový


Fr 20/08

10:00–11:10 Šimík: Základy sémantiky otázek

11:20–12:30 Šimík: Základy sémantiky otázek

14:00–15:10 Kapalková & Slančová: Východiská tvorby slovenskej verzie CDI (TEKOS I a II)

15:20–16:30 Kapalková & Slančová: Východiská tvorby slovenskej verzie CDI (TEKOS I a II)

17:00–18:10 Polišenská: Opakování slov a vět jako nástroj ke zkoumání jazyka

18:20–19:30 Polišenská: Opakování slov a vět jako nástroj ke zkoumání jazyka


Lecturers

Jan Bičovský (Charles University in Prague)

Jan Chromý (Charles University in Prague)

Igor Farkaš (Comenius University in Bratislava)

Mirjam Fried (Institute of the Czech Language, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)

Svetlana Kapalková & Daniela Slančová (Comenius University in Bratislava; University of Presov in Presov)

Luděk Knittl (The University of Sheffield)

František Lichtenberk (University of Auckland)

Marek Nagy (Palacký university in Olomouc)

Marie Nilsenová (Tilburg University)

Richard Ogden (University of York)

Kamila Polišenská (City University London)

Radek Šimík (University of Groningen)

Thomas Weskott (Universität Potsdam)


Lecture abstracts

Lecture abstracts here