SSoL 2013

The 7th Summer School of Linguistics took place from 17 to 23 August 2013 in Dačice, Czech Republic. It was financially supported by the Faculty of Arts, Charles University, Prague.


Sa 17/08

10:00–11:10 ARRIVAL

11:20–12:30 ARRIVAL

14:00–15:10 Bašnáková: Experimentálna pragmatika

15:20–16:30 Bašnáková: Experimentálna pragmatika

17:00–18:10 Harrington: The relationship between coarticulation, prosody, and sound change: recent models and results

18:20–19:30 Harrington: Techniques in phonetics for quantifying historical sound change


Su 18/08

10:00–11:10 WORKSHOPS:

A) Smolík

B) Štěpánek

11:20–12:30 WORKSHOPS:

A) Smolík

B) Štěpánek

14:00–15:10 Bašnáková: Experimentálna pragmatika

15:20–16:30 Bermel: A case study from morphosyntax I: Designing and running a linguistic experiment

17:00–18:10 Lukács: Linguistic and nonlinguistic deficits in language impairment

18:20–19:30 Lukács: Linguistic and nonlinguistic deficits in language impairment


Mo 19/08

10:00–11:10 FREE TIME

11:20–12:30 FREE TIME

14:00–15:10 WORKSHOPS:

A) Smolík

B) Štěpánek

15:20–16:30 Bermel: A case study from morphosyntax II: Corpus frequency and acceptability

17:00–18:10 Lukács: Linguistic and nonlinguistic deficits in language impairment

18:20–19:30 Lukács: Linguistic and nonlinguistic deficits in language impairment


Tu 20/08

10:00–11:10 Bordag: Osvojování slovní zásoby při čtení v mateřském a cizím jazyce

11:20–12:30 Bordag: Osvojování slovní zásoby při čtení v mateřském a cizím jazyce

14:00–15:10 FREE TIME

15:20–16:30 Fried: Relativization strategies in Czech – constructional analysis of syntactic variation

17:00–18:10 Málková: Vliv ortografické hloubky na zpracování významu slov v procesu čtení

18:20–19:30 Málková: Vliv ortografické hloubky na zpracování významu slov v procesu čtení


We 21/08

10:00–11:10 FREE TIME

11:20–12:30 FREE TIME

14:00–15:10 FREE TIME

15:20–16:30 WORKSHOPS:

A) Smolík

B) Štěpánek

17:00–18:10 Ocelák: Jazyková kategorizace barvy

18:20–19:30 Vaněk: Ultimate attainment in L2


Th 22/08

10:00–11:10 Kelih: Lexical richness in text: new approaches to stylometrics

11:20–12:30 Kelih: Morphosyntactic encoding strategies - A quantitative perspective

14:00–15:10 WORKSHOPS:

A) Smolík

B) Štěpánek

15:20–16:30 Vaněk: Bilingual lexical processing

17:00–18:10 Neruda: Umělá inteligence a učení inspirované přírodou

18:20–19:30 Neruda: Umělá inteligence a učení inspirované přírodou


Fr 23/08

10:00–11:10 Filippová: Vývoj pragmatických dovedností v materskom jazyku

11:20–12:30 Filippová: Vývoj pragmatických dovedností v materskom jazyku

14:00–15:10 David: Nevědecká etymologie – její principy a fungování (na příkladu toponym)

15:20–16:30 WORKSHOPS:

A) Smolík

B) Štěpánek


Lecturers

Jana Bašnáková (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen)

Neil Bermel (University of Sheffield)

Denisa Bordag (Universität Leipzig)

Jaroslav David (Ostravská univerzita v Ostravě)

Eva Filippová (Univerzita Karlova v Praze)

Mirjam Friedová (Univerzita Karlova v Praze)

Jonathan Harrington (Universität München)

Emmerich Kelih (Universität Wien)

Ágnes Lukács (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)

Gabriela Seidlová Málková (Univerzita Karlova v Praze)

Roman Neruda (Ústav informatiky AV ČR)

Radek Ocelák (Univerzita Karlova v Praze)

Filip Smolík (Psychologický ústav AV ČR)

Jan Štěpánek (Univerzita Karlova v Praze)

Norbert Vaněk (University of Cambridge)


Lecture abstracts

Lecture abstracts here