SSoL 2019

The 13th Summer School of Linguistics will take place from 9 to 18 August 2019 in Kroměříž, Czech Republic.


Saturday 10 August

10:00–11:10 Monique Flecken: Seeing and speaking about events

11:20–12:30 Monique Flecken: Cross-linguistic influences in event cognition

14:00–15:10 Christina Kim: Ellipsis, focus, and discourse structure I

15:20–16:30 Mits Ota: The relationship between early phonological and lexical development I

17:00–18:10 Mits Ota: The relationship between early phonological and lexical development II

18:20–19:30 FREE TIME


Sunday 11 August

10:00–11:10 Christina Kim: Ellipsis, focus, and discourse structure II

11:20–12:30 Mits Ota: The relationship between early phonological and lexical development III

14:00–15:10 Viktor Elšík: Linguistic Atlas of Central Romani

15:20–16:30 & 17:00–18:10 WORKSHOPS:

A) Filip Smolík, Anna Chromá: Practical introduction in creating and analyzing child language transcripts and using the CHILDES databases

B) Ondřej Tichý: Analysis & visualisation of linguistic networks in Gephi (REQUIREMENTS)

19:00 RECEPTION


Monday 12 August

10:00–11:10 FREE TIME

11:20–12:30 Nick Lester: Taking up spaCy: A beginner's guide to Natural Language Processing with Python I (REQUIREMENTS)

14:00–15:10 Mits Ota: The relationship between early phonological and lexical development IV

15:20–16:30 Chris Montgomery: Perceptual Dialectology: History and development

17:00–18:10 Emma Moore: Language variation and social meaning I

18:20–19:30 FREE TIME


Tuesday 13 August

10:00–11:10 POSTER SETUP

11:20–12:30 Emma Moore: Language variation and social meaning II

14:00–15:10 Chris Montgomery: Perceptual Dialectology: Methods and data processing

15:20–16:30 Nick Lester: Taking up spaCy: A beginner's guide to Natural Language Processing with Python II (REQUIREMENTS)

17:00–18:10 POSTER SESSION

18:20–19:30 FREE TIME


Wednesday 14 August

10:00–11:10 Ondřej Dufek: Corpus linguistics and (critical) discourse analysis together: A case study of language ideologies in public discourse

11:20–12:30 Nick Lester: Quantitative analysis of language acquisition in under-resourced languages

14:00–15:10 Nick Lester: Linguistic distributions in lexical processing and acquisition

15:20–16:30 & 17:00–18:10 WORKSHOPS:

C) Václav Cvrček, Zuzana Komrsková: Register variation in Czech: A multi-dimensional approach

D) Radek Skarnitzl: The true matched guise: Creating reliable stimuli for perception experiments (REQUIREMENTS)

18:20–19:30 FREE TIME


Thursday 15 August

10:00–11:10 FREE TIME

11:20–12:30 FREE TIME

14:00–15:10 Filip Smolík: Early comprehension of grammar in a morphologically complex language: examples from Czech

15:20–16:30 Pieter Muysken: An integrative perspective on code-switching

17:00–18:10 Pieter Muysken: Contextualizing creoles: the case of Surinam

18:20–19:30 Kateřina Chládková: Phonetic learning in adults


Friday 16 August

10:00–11:10 Jan Chromý: Erroneous processing of locally ambiguous sentences

11:20–12:30 Pieter Muysken: Deep time language contact: the case of South America

14:00–15:10 Academic publishing in linguistics: a practical intro

15:20–16:30 Kateřina Chládková: Speech sound acquisition in infants

17:00–18:10 Kateřina Chládková: Phonetic learning before birth

18:20–19:30 FREE TIME


Saturday 17 August

11:30 – ca 19:00 ORGANIZED TRIP TO ZLÍN


Lecturers

Kateřina Chládková (Charles University, Prague; Institute of Psychology, Czech Academy of Sciences)

Jan Chromý (Charles University, Prague)

Ondřej Dufek (Institute of the Czech language, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)

Viktor Elšík (Charles University, Prague)

Monique Flecken (MPI for Psycholinguistics)

Christina Kim (University of Kent)

Nick Lester (Universität Zürich)

Chris Montgomery (University of Sheffield)

Emma Moore (University of Sheffield)

Pieter Muysken (Radboud University Nijmegen)

Mits Ota (University of Edinburgh)

Filip Smolík (Institute of Psychology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)


Workshops

A) Filip Smolík (Institute of Psychology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic), Anna Chromá (Charles University, Prague)

B) Ondřej Tichý (Charles University, Prague)

C) Václav Cvrček, Zuzana Komrsková (Charles University, Prague)

D) Radek Skarnitzl (Charles University, Prague)


Lecture abstracts

Lecture abstracts here