SSoL 2022

The Summer School of Linguistics will take place from 12 to 21 August 2022 in České Budějovice, Czech Republic.

Preliminary program (as of June 15)

Friday 12 August

ARRIVAL, EVENING PUB

Saturday 13 August

10:00–11:10 Patrick Sturt: Integration of information in reading

11:20–12:30 Eva Maria Luef: Phonological networks in first and second languages (lecture)

14:00–15:10 Silke Brandt: Introduction to Theory of Mind

15:30–16:40 Paul Kerswill: Demography and social structure in language change

17:00–18:10 Gavin Brookes: Language in the media

Sunday 14 August

10:00–11:10 Patrick Sturt: Semantic and syntactic agreement

11:20–12:30 Eva Maria Luef: Phonological networks in first and second languages (workshop) [please, download Gephi and bring your own laptop]

14:00–15:10 Silke Brandt: False belief understanding and language

15:30–16:40 Paul Kerswill: 300 Years of migration and language: Colonialism and its aftermath

17:00–18:10 Gavin Brookes: Language, Health and Illness

Monday 15 August

10:00–11:10 FREE TIME

11:20–12:30 FREE TIME / POSTER SETUP

14:00–15:10 Silke Brandt: Cross-linguistic perspectives on Theory of Mind and language development

15:30–16:40 Paul Kerswill: The rise of urban contact dialects: Europe and Africa

17:00–19:00 POSTER SESSION

Tuesday 16 August

10:00–11:10 WORKSHOPS: Andres Karjus: Basics of R and data visualization for linguists I | Dario Paape: Collecting and analyzing data from the bidirectional self-paced reading paradigm I

11:20–12:30 Silke Brandt: Differences between mono- and bilingual children’s understanding of Theory of Mind

14:00–15:10 Johannes Gerwien: What are events? Three perspectives

15:30–16:40 James Brand: The social lives of words

17:00–18:10 Julia Krebs: Introduction to sign languages

Wednesday 17 August

10:00–11:10 WORKSHOPS: Andres Karjus: Basics of R and data visualization for linguists II | Dario Paape: Collecting and analyzing data from the bidirectional self-paced reading paradigm II

11:20–12:30 Johannes Gerwien: Motion event encoding across different languages

14:00–15:10 Sharon Peperkamp: Native and non-native speech perception I

15:30–16:40 Sharon Peperkamp: Native and non-native speech perception II

17:00–18:10 Julia Krebs: Neural processing of sign languages

Thursday 18 August

10:00–11:10 WORKSHOPS: Andres Karjus: Basics of R and data visualization for linguists III | Dario Paape: Collecting and analyzing data from the bidirectional self-paced reading paradigm III

11:20–12:30 Katja Haeuser: Odd! How predictability violations impact learning and memory I

14:00–15:10 Sharon Peperkamp: Native and non-native speech perception III

15:30–16:40 Sharon Peperkamp: Native and non-native speech perception IV

17:00–18:10 Fabian Tomaschek: Variability in speech production in the light of language usage and an emergent lexicon I

Friday 19 August

10:00–11:10 WORKSHOPS: Andres Karjus: Basics of R and data visualization for linguists IV | Dario Paape: Collecting and analyzing data from the bidirectional self-paced reading paradigm IV

11:20–12:30 Katja Haeuser: Odd! How predictability violations impact learning and memory II

14:00–15:10 Pavel Linhart: Look who's calling: Individual identity in animal vocalizations

15:30–16:40 Fabian Tomaschek: Variability in speech production in the light of language usage and an emergent lexicon II

Saturday 20 August

ORGANIZED TRIP

Speakers of 2022

  • James Brand (Charles University)

  • Silke Brandt (Lancaster University)

  • Gavin Brookes (Lancaster University)

  • Johannes Gerwien (Heidelberg University)

  • Katja Haeuser (Saarland University)

  • Andres Karjus (Tallinn University)

  • Paul Kerswill (University of York)

  • Pavel Linhart (University of South Bohemia)

  • Eva Maria Luef (Charles University)

  • Dario Paape (University of Potsdam)

  • Sharon Peperkamp (Laboratoire de Sciences Cognitives et Psycholinguistique, Paris)

  • Patrick Sturt (University of Edinburgh)

  • Fabian Tomaschek (Universität Tübingen)

To apply...

...see here.